Cities have argued that section of federal law is unconstitutional, because it requires states to do the work of the federal government.
[…] The Justice Department has demanded that 23 cities, counties and state agencies turn over any instructions they’ve given law enforcement or public employees not to cooperate with federal agents.
The Trump administration says it can revoke federal law enforcement grants to states and local governments that don’t share information with immigration agents, under a section of immigration law.
8 U.S.C. 1373 says “a Federal, State, or local government entity or official may not prohibit, or in any way restrict, any government entity or official from sending to, or receiving from, the Immigration and Naturalization Service information regarding the citizenship or immigration status, lawful or unlawful, of any individual.”
Cities have argued that section of federal law is unconstitutional, because it requires states to do the work of the federal government.